High-density fiber-optic system fits 846 MTPs or 144 LCs in 1RU

Siemon’s LightStack system enables migration from 10- to 40- and 100-Gbit/sec networks.

Aug 29th, 2014
Content Dam Cim Online Articles 2014 08 Lightstack

Siemon recently introduced its LightStack Ultra High Density Fiber Plug and Play System, an end-to-end system that the company says “combines superior performance and density with unmatched accessibility in a sleek, modern enclosure that easily supports today’s advanced data center and storage area network environments, while providing fast, seamless migration to advanced 40- and 100-Gbit applications.”

The system’s patent-pending rack-mount enclosure has the capacity to house 144 LC fibers or 864 MTP fibers in a single rack unit. “Its revolutionary horizontal cable management handles both traditional and uni-tube jumpers and features easy-unlatch, swing-open management clips for full access to the jumpers,” the company explains. “Innovation swivel cable tie-down points on the rear of the enclosure maintain proper bend radius.”

The enclosure’s rear bottom tray slides inward, which facilitates easy access to the connectivity while the enclosures are stacked on top of each other, Siemon says. “In the out position,” it further explains, “the rear tray acts as a cable partition between stacked enclosures. Low-loss plug-and-play modules are also easily inserted or removed from either the front or rear of the enclosure, and the visually appealing easy-open magnetic door eliminates harmful pinch points and offers high-visibility drop-down labeling.”

The system’s LC-to-MTP plug-and-play modules are offered in singlemode and OM4 multimode versions, and provide 0.35-dB loss performance “for flexible fiber channels,” the company says. “Fully ready to support 40- and 100-Gigabit applications, LightStack low-loss 0.2-dB MTP passthrough adapters are available in 2-, 4- and 6-port designs and they are offered in both aligned and opposed key orientation to accommodate all polarity methods. Unlike other fiber solutions, LightStack also supports 12-fiber LC passthrough adapter plates for current 10-Gigabit Ethernet or Fibre Channel SAN applications.”

The system’s backbone components include next-generation and traditional MTP trunk cables, available in OM3 and OM4 bend-insensitive multimode as well as singlemode versions. Siemon’s LC BladePatch complements the system’s high density, the company says; BladePatch features a push-pull boot design. “Ideal for connecting to active equipment from interconnects or crossconnects such as in SAN applications, LightStack also offers LC BladePatch-to-MTP hybrid trunks for precise control and easy insertion-and-removal. LC BladePatch jumpers and trunks utilize a smaller diameter uni-tube cable design, which reduces cable-pathway congestion, improving airflow and increasing energy efficiency while simplifying overall cable management.”

Charlie Maynard, fiber-optic product manager with Siemon, commented, “As today’s high-density data centers migrate from 10 to 40 and 100-Gigabit speeds, they require low-loss fiber connectivity to support multiple mated connections for flexible patching options over a wide range of distances and configurations, while remaining within link-loss budgets. At the same time, these connections need to be easily accessed and managed to quickly and effectively make changes. With superior best-in-class features, our new LightStack Ultra High Density Fiber System is uniquely positioned to overcome current and future fiber-connectivity challenges.”

Shortly after releasing the LightStack system, Siemon produced a video to illustrate the system’s use and advantages. The company said the video “is equally relevant to end users, data center designers, consultants, and installers. It seeks to introduce the high-performance, high-density fiber system in a clear and straightforward style while stressing the benefits in a realistic data center applications. Accessibility and ease-of-use are demonstrated, with modules and adapters being easily removed and inserted in a fully stacked enclosure, both from the front and rear. Cable-management features are also highlighted.”

You can watch Siemon’s LightStack video here.

More in Data Center