QSFP+ AOCs achieve up to 56-Gbps over 4 km

Nov. 9, 2012
Molex has launched its low power QSFP+ 56 Gbps Fourteen Data Rate (FDR) active optical cable (AOC).

At Super Computing 2012 (SC12) in Salt Lake City, Utah (Nov. 10-16), Molex announced the availability of its low power QSFP+ 56 Gbps Fourteen Data Rate (FDR) active optical cable (AOC), which delivers aggregated data rates up to 56 Gbps over reaches up to 4 km. Molex says the QSFP+ 56 Gbps AOC integrated cable requires less than 1 W of power per cable, and provides the flexibility of traditional optical modules by interfacing to systems via a standard Multiple Source Agreement QSFP [Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable] connector.

Featuring four bi-directional optical data links per end, each operating at data rates from 1.0 to 14.0 Gbps, the new FDR AOC cables are compatible with multiple protocols including InfiniBand FDR, 10-Gbit Ethernet, SAS 2.0 and 3.0 (6 and 12 Gbps), Fibre Channel (8 and 10 Gbps). A low Bit Error Rate of 10e-18 errors provides increased data reliability and a robust link compared to standard transceivers with 10e-15 errors per link, claims Molex. The cables are also available in a low loss pigtail version, which allows customers to install the singlemode fiber separately and connect to the pigtail version to avoid constant high-cost cable upgrades as bandwidth increases.

More coverage:AOC market doesn't ebb and flow, it spasms

The 56 Gbps AOC cables from Molex are available in lengths up to 4 km (2.49 miles) for optimal design flexibility. The company contends that the cables' singlemode fiber technology provides a longer reach than copper and multimode fiber solutions in data center and campus environments. The firmware is field flashable via a I2C bus so cables can be reflashed while in the host system.

“As data centers and scalable HPC clusters become larger and more distributed, Molex's singlemode solution provides customers with a lower-cost alternative that can interconnect at medium range distances at a fraction of long range optics costs," says Brent Hatfield, product manager, Molex. "This also provides customers with a clear path to speed upgrades without having to continuously upgrade their structured cabling, and the standard QSFP+ port is an economical, readily available interconnect to support those requirements.”

Learn more about Molex's low power 56 Gbps FDR AOC cables.

See also: Structured cabling fending off active optical cables in data centers, for now

Sponsored Recommendations

Power up your system integration with Pulse Power - the game-changing power delivery system

May 10, 2023
Pulse Power is a novel power delivery system that allows System Integrators to safely provide significant power, over long distances, to remote equipment. It is a Class 4 power...

The Agile and Efficient Digital Building

May 9, 2023
This ebook explores how intelligent building solutions can help businesses improve network infrastructure management and optimize data center operations in enterprise buildings...

Network Monitoring- Why Tap Modules?

May 1, 2023
EDGE™ and EDGE8® tap modules enable passive optical tapping of the network while reducing downtime and link loss and increasing rack space utilization and density. Unlike other...

400G in the Data Center

Aug. 3, 2022
WHATS NEXT FOR THE DATA CENTER: 400G and Beyond