White paper analyzes 40/100G data center design

8-page, graphical white paper from Corning Cable Systems touts the benefits of MPO-based connectivity utilizing OM3 or OM4 fiber.

An 8-page, graphical white paper from Corning Cable Systems asserts that, to best meet the needs of future data rates, MPO-based connectivity utilizing OM3 or OM4 fiber is the ideal solution for new data centers. Corning's analysis cites the MPO platform's inherent modularity and ability to be optimized for flexible, TIA-942-compliant structured cabling installations. The paper goes on to explain why MPO-based optical fiber systems are the best choice for use in new data center designs, and shows how these systems provide a ready migration path from today's applications to future higher-speed technologies such as 40/100G Ethernet.

Download the white paper.

More in High Speed Cabling
Are You Ready for Wi-Fi 6?
Sponsored
Are You Ready for Wi-Fi 6?