Tempo adds new optical power meters, light sources to fiberTOOLS line

July 9, 2020
Tempo Communications has announced the launch of a new family of optical power meters and stabilized light sources as part of its fiberTOOLS product line.
Tempo Communications has announced the launch of a new family of optical power meters and stabilized light sources as part of its fiberTOOLS product line. When used alongside Tempo’s line of optical fusion splicers and optical fiber cleavers, these latest additions to the company's fiber tools portfolio ensure optimum performance during the installation and maintenance of fiber-optic networks.

Tempo’s new Optical Power Meters are rugged and durable, precisely measuring optical powers down to -65dBm. The new power meters are also extremely adaptable, notes the manufacturer, working with all industry-standard connectors. Features include InGaAs detector capability for maximum sensitivity; filtered InGaAs for measuring high-powered optical signals; singlemode and multimode measurements; calibrated wavelengths of 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and 1625nm; and 270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz tone capability. Models include the OPM510 and OPM520.

For the premise technician looking for a small yet durable and easy-to-use option, Tempo now also offers its new Micro Optical Power Meter. The Micro OPM offers a wide measurement range (+10 to -70dBm) and a high CATV range (+26 to -50dBm). A visual fault locator (VFL) feature delivers safe and effective fault locating. This tool offers single and multimode functionality and has calibrated wavelengths of 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625nm along with 270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz tone detect capability. Auto power-off adds to the tool's functionality. Models include the OPM210 and OPM220.

Finally, the compact and rugged Stabilized Light Sources from Tempo round out the company's latest fiber tool offerings, delivering a stable light source which is critical when testing fiber optical cable, and providing adaptability to all industry standard connectors. Features include dual and triple lasers; out of band testing at 1625nm and 1650nm; 270Hz, 1Hz and 2Hz tone capability; and a PC flat polish interface. Models include the SLS520, SLS525, SLS530, SLS535, and SLS536.

“The features and benefits of Tempo’s new OPMs and stabilized light sources are numerous,” comments Keith Foord, fiber instruments product manager with Tempo Communications. “Technicians have a variety of options to ensure the installation and maintenance of fiber-optic networks goes smoothly. They can feel confident in the results these tools provide, knowing that fiber-optic cables are firing on all cylinders.”

To learn more, go to www.TempoCom.com or call 800-642-2155.

Sponsored Recommendations

imVision® - Industry's Leading Automated Infrastructure Management (AIM) Solution

May 29, 2024
It's hard to manage what you can't see. Read more about how you can get visiability into your connected environment.

Global support of Copper networks

May 29, 2024
CommScope designs, manufactures, installs and supports networks around the world. Take a look at CommScope’s copper operations, the products we support, our manufacturing locations...

Adapt to higher fiber counts

May 29, 2024
Learn more on how new innovations help Data Centers adapt to higher fiber counts.

Going the Distance with Copper

May 29, 2024
CommScopes newest SYSTIMAX 2.0 copper solution is ready to run the distanceand then some.