OTDR

Jan. 1, 1997
Lynx, a hand-held optical time-domain reflectometer, measures loss and locates faults in singlemode optical-fiber communications networks operating at either 1310 or 1550 nanometers at distances to 80 kilometers. It can measure the location, loss and reflectance of every splice in the network and display findings on its internal LCD display. Its dynamic range is 22 decibels at 1310 nm and 20 dB at 1550 nm, and loss resolution is 0.1 dB. The 2.2-pound otdr is priced from $8400.

Lynx, a hand-held optical time-domain reflectometer, measures loss and locates faults in singlemode optical-fiber communications networks operating at either 1310 or 1550 nanometers at distances to 80 kilometers. It can measure the location, loss and reflectance of every splice in the network and display findings on its internal LCD display. Its dynamic range is 22 decibels at 1310 nm and 20 dB at 1550 nm, and loss resolution is 0.1 dB. The 2.2-pound otdr is priced from $8400.

Boonton Electronics Corp.

Parsippany, NJ

Sponsored Recommendations

Global support of Copper networks

May 29, 2024
CommScope designs, manufactures, installs and supports networks around the world. Take a look at CommScope’s copper operations, the products we support, our manufacturing locations...

Cat 6A: The Amazingly Versatile, Capable Twisted Pair Solution

May 29, 2024
While its impossible to truly future-proof a network against challenges that dont yet exist enterprise networks can tilt the odds in their favor as they adapt to new application...

Cat 6A Frequently Asked Questions

April 29, 2024
At CommScope we know about network change and the importance of getting it right. Conclusion Category 6A cabling and connectivity.

Revolutionize Your Network with Propel Fiber Modules

Oct. 24, 2023
Four sizes of interchangeable Propel fiber modules provide the breadth of capabilities for virtually any configuration.