AMP announces MT-RJ milestone

July 26, 2001
July 26, 2001 Tyco Electronics announced on July 23 that shipments of the AMP Netconnect MT-RJ fiber-optic connector have surpassed the 3 million mark.

July 26, 2001 Tyco Electronics announced on July 23 that shipments of the AMP Netconnect (www.ampnetconnect.com) MT-RJ fiber-optic connector have surpassed the 3 million mark. In making the announcement, Tyco also said sales of the connector interface have increased 50% in the past year, and the company has sold more than 1 million units since May 2000.

Herb Congdon, director of systems marketing with Tyco Electronics, commented that demand for the MT-RJ "is being fueled by several factors. IT directors and facilities managers are demanding greater densities from connectors to preserve valuable real estate in the closets and at the workstation." He said the MT-RJ maintains the greatest density among small-form-factor connectors. "Customers are also seeking cost savings in all aspects of their cabling plants," Congdon continued. "Because of its one-ferrule design, a single MT-RJ connector is less than the cost of two SC or ST connectors. Finally, customers are demanding far less complexity with their fiber-optic systems. To address this, the MT-RJ connector eliminates many of the installation headaches historically associated with fiber—namely the use of epoxy, polishing, and specialized tooling. The result is a vastly simplified and more cost-effective installation."

In its announcement, Tyco also attributed some demand to the increasing adoption rate of Gigabit Ethernet technology. The MT-RJ supports standard singlemode and multimode fiber-optic cable.

Sponsored Recommendations

imVision® - Industry's Leading Automated Infrastructure Management (AIM) Solution

May 29, 2024
It's hard to manage what you can't see. Read more about how you can get visiability into your connected environment.

Global support of Copper networks

May 29, 2024
CommScope designs, manufactures, installs and supports networks around the world. Take a look at CommScope’s copper operations, the products we support, our manufacturing locations...

Adapt to higher fiber counts

May 29, 2024
Learn more on how new innovations help Data Centers adapt to higher fiber counts.

Going the Distance with Copper

May 29, 2024
CommScopes newest SYSTIMAX 2.0 copper solution is ready to run the distanceand then some.