Microtest Adds Single-Mode Fiber Optic Adapter to Cable Certification Line

April 2, 2001 Microtest, Inc. has added enhanced single-mode fiber optic testing capability for their OMNIScanner products.

Microtest, Inc. (www.microtest.com) has added enhanced single-mode fiber optic testing capability for OMNIScanner, OMNIScanner2, and the new OMNIScannerLT. Named OMNIFiber SM, the adapter transforms any OMNIScanner into a comprehensive laser-based, single-mode fiber optic certification tool. OMNIFiber SM measures power, optical loss, and length at both 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths. Software and firmware upgrades to OMNIScanners and Scanlink Tools, to accommodate the OMNIFiber SM, are available at www.microtest.com/OMNIFiber_SM.

More in Home