10-Gbit LC fiber taps maximize monitoring requirements

Jan. 29, 2008
January 29, 2008 -- Net Optics has introduced family of fiber taps that support direct cable connections using LC connectors, for ATM, Gigabit, and 10-Gigabit fiber networks.

January 29, 2008 -- Net Optics, Inc. has introduced family of fiber taps that support direct cable connections using LC connectors, for ATM, Gigabit, and 10-Gigabit fiber networks. According to the company, with the taps, customers no longer require LC to SC cables to deploy application and security monitoring tools.

Available connectivity options include LC-based singlemode and multimode fiber at 50- and 62.5-micron core diameters. Gigabit models support SX, LX and ZX, while 10-Gigabit models support laser-optimized OM3 SR, LR, and ER specifications.

Passive optics within the tap eliminate the need for a power source, which also saves rack and data center resource requirements, notes the company. In addition, all taps ship with a complete set of network and monitoring cables to ease deployment.

"These new taps are ideal for high-density interconnect and cross-connect deployments," says Bob Shaw, president and CEO of Net Optics. "The LC connectors have allowed us to push the envelope and fit eight individual taps into a 1U rack panel for increased space savings and flexibility."

Combined with other Net Optics products, the company says the family of 100% passive fiber taps creates a versatile monitoring access platform (MAP) for improved network visibility and security-threat management across the whole network.

Sponsored Recommendations

Global support of Copper networks

May 29, 2024
CommScope designs, manufactures, installs and supports networks around the world. Take a look at CommScope’s copper operations, the products we support, our manufacturing locations...

Flex Vertical: FiberGuide

May 29, 2024
CommScope Offers the largest selection of vertical cable managmeent options in the industry.

Constellation: Building edge infrastructure for a hyperconnected future

May 29, 2024
Connecting and powering the hyperconnected enterprise

Cat 6A: The Amazingly Versatile, Capable Twisted Pair Solution

May 29, 2024
While its impossible to truly future-proof a network against challenges that dont yet exist enterprise networks can tilt the odds in their favor as they adapt to new application...