Tyco intros new SC / LC connector design

September 26, 2006 -- Tyco Electronics has introduced a new SC and LC connector design, optimized for tight-jacketed cable applications.

September 26, 2006 -- Tyco Electronics has introduced a new SC and LC connector design, optimized for tight-jacketed cable applications.

"These new SC and LC connectors are a non pull-proof design, created to address the specific needs of the tight-jacketed cable construction," comments Marc den Hartog, product manager for Tyco Electronics' fiber-optics business unit.

According to the company, the SC and LC connectors were originally designed for pull-proof applications and required the buffer to move independently of the fiber jacket. When used with tight-jacketed cable, standard SC and LC connectors can induce a micro-bend, which would lead to increased insertion loss or fiber breakage. With the new design, termination allows the jacket and buffer to move together.

The new product is now available in both singlemode and multimode LC and SC connectors in 1.6-mm to 2.4-mm diameter cable.

More in Home