Leviton expands fiber-optic connector offering

June 27, 2007
June 27, 2007 -- Leviton announced that it has expanded its FastCAM fiber-optic connector line to include LC and laser optimized SC connectors.

June 27, 2007 -- Leviton announced that it has expanded its FastCAM fiber-optic connector line to include LC and laser optimized SC connectors.

The company says its pre-polished FastCAM connectors provide simplified, precision mechanical termination of singlemode or multimode fiber, without the need for proprietary tools, epoxy, and time-consuming hand polishing.

The FastCAM connectors meet TIA/EIA 568-B.3 performance requirements, TIA/EIA 604-2 (ST)), -3 (SC), -10A(LC) connector intermateability standards, and are designed with field-proven, mechanical splice technology.

Connectors are available in ST, SC and LC styles for termination on 250 or 900µm cables in standard 50/125µm and 62.5/125µm, 50/125µm laser optimized multimode and singlemode fiber types.

Sponsored Recommendations

Global support of Copper networks

May 29, 2024
CommScope designs, manufactures, installs and supports networks around the world. Take a look at CommScope’s copper operations, the products we support, our manufacturing locations...

Cat 6A: The Amazingly Versatile, Capable Twisted Pair Solution

May 29, 2024
While its impossible to truly future-proof a network against challenges that dont yet exist enterprise networks can tilt the odds in their favor as they adapt to new application...

Cat 6A Frequently Asked Questions

April 29, 2024
At CommScope we know about network change and the importance of getting it right. Conclusion Category 6A cabling and connectivity.

Revolutionize Your Network with Propel Fiber Modules

Oct. 24, 2023
Four sizes of interchangeable Propel fiber modules provide the breadth of capabilities for virtually any configuration.