TIA TR-42 cabling standards committee and subcommittees elect leadership

Chairs and vice chairs of the overall committee and each of 12 subcommittees recently were chosen. Some are serving 2013-2015 terms and others 2014-2016 terms.

Feb 6th, 2014

On January 31, the Telecommunications Industry Association TR-42 Telecommunications Cabling Systems Committee elected chairs and vice chairs of the overall committee and of its even-numbered subcommittees. Election of chairs and vice chairs of odd-numbered subcommittees were completed in October 2013. Chairs and vice chairs of TR-42 and of the even-numbered subcommittees will serve terms from 2014-2016. Chairs and vice chairs of odd-numbered subcommittees will serve terms from 2013-2015.

The full list of committee and subcommittee leadership follows.

TR-42 Telecommunications Cabling Systems Committee

Chair: Ray Emplit, Harger Inc.

Vice Chair: Greg Sandels, OFS

TR-42.1 Generic and Premises Cabling Subcommittee

Chair: Ray Emplit, Harger Inc.

Vice Chair: Jonathan Jew, J&M Consultants

TR-42.2 Residential Telecommunications Infrastructure Subcommittee

Chair: Ray Emplit, Harger Inc.

Vice Chair: Vacant

TR-42.3 Pathways and Spaces Subcommittee

Chair: Henry Franc, Belden

Vice Chair: Julie Roy, CommScope

TR-42.5 Infrastructure Terms Subcommittee

Chair: Paul Kish, Belden

Vice Chair: Julie Roy, CommScope

TR-42.6 Telecommunications Infrastructure and Equipment Administration Subcommittee

Chair: Jonathan Jew, J&M Consultants

Vice Chair: Cindy Montstream, Legrand Ortronics

TR-42.7 Copper Cabling Subcommittee

Chair: Wayne Larson, CommScope

Vice Chair: Sterling Vaden, Vaden Enterprises

TR-42.9 Industrial Cabling Subcommittee

Chair: Brad Woodman, Molex

Vice Chair: Bob Lounsbury, ODVA

TR-42.10 Sustainable Information Communications Technology Subcommittee

Chair: Julie Roy, CommScope

Vice Chair: Glenn Sexton, Northwest Information Services

TR-42.11 Optical Systems Subcommittee

Chair: Paul Kolesar, CommScope

Vice Chair: Dave Mazzarese, OFS

TR-42.12 Optical Fibers and Cables Subcommittee

Chair: Mike Kinard, OFS

Vice Chair: Brett Lane, Panduit

TR-42.13 Passive Optical Devices and Fiber Optic Metrology Subcommittee

Chair: Greg Sandels, OFS

Vice Chair: Vacant

TR-42.16 Bonding and Grounding Subcommittee

Chair: Mark Harger, Harger Inc.

Vice Chair: Cindy Montstream, Legrand Ortronics

More in Standards