TIA-942A data center cabling standard to recommend OM4 fiber

June 28, 2011
Current draft of the standard still recognizes both OM3 and OM4, but recommends the better-performing fiber.

As we have reported in the past, the TR-42.1 Commercial Building Telecommunications Cabling Subcommittee of the TR-42 Telecommunications Cabling Systems Committee, continues to work on TIA-942-A, the first revision of the Telecommunications Infrastructure Standard for Data Centers.

Previously we told you that the standard will no longer recognize OM1 and OM2 multimode fiber-optic cable for backbone and horizontal cabling in the data center. Instead, OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber are the recognized media. At TR-42.1's most recent meeting, held on June 16, the subcommittee went a step further. It designated OM4 as the recommended multimode fiber for data centers. In its current draft, the TIA-942-A standard still recognizes both OM3 and OM4 as it previously had, but OM4 has been elevated from recognized to recommended.

The TR-42 Committee meets three times per year, and many of its subcommittees meet with the same frequency. The TR-42 Committee is scheduled to meet next in October. There is no established timetable for approval and publication of TIA-942-A, but based on the anticipated meeting schedule it looks like 2012, not 2011, will be the year.

Below is a list of other ways in which TIA-942-A will be different from the original TIA-942 standard.

  • The addenda, TIA-942-1 and TIA-942-2, have been incorporated into 942-A; those two addenda will be superseded by TIA-942-A.
  • Grounding and bonding content from TIA-942 has been removed and incorporated into TIA-607-B.
  • Administration content has been removed and incorporated into the proposed TIA-606-B.
  • Most content regarding cabinets/racks and power/telecommunications separation has been removed and incorporated into the proposed TIA-569-C.
  • Outside-plant pathways content has been removed and incorporated into TIA-758-B.
  • The 100-meter length limitation for optical-fiber horizontal cabling has been removed. Horizontal cabling distances for optical fiber are based on individual application requirements.
  • Category 3 and Category 5e are no longer recognized for horizontal cabling. The draft recognizes Category 6 and Category 6A balanced twisted-pair cable types for horizontal cabling. Both types of cabling are still permitted for backbone cabling.
  • The recognized optical-fiber connectors are LC for one or two fibers and MPO for more than two fibers.
  • The intermediate distribution area (IDA) has been added to the data center topology.
  • An allowance for midspan powering equipment in the zone distribution area (ZDA) has been removed.
  • A section on energy efficiency has been added.
  • The terms "equipment outlet" (EO) and "external network interface" (ENI) from the ISO/IEC 24764 standard have been added.

Sponsored Recommendations

Power up your system integration with Pulse Power - the game-changing power delivery system

May 10, 2023
Pulse Power is a novel power delivery system that allows System Integrators to safely provide significant power, over long distances, to remote equipment. It is a Class 4 power...

The Agile and Efficient Digital Building

May 9, 2023
This ebook explores how intelligent building solutions can help businesses improve network infrastructure management and optimize data center operations in enterprise buildings...

400G in the Data Center

Aug. 3, 2022
WHATS NEXT FOR THE DATA CENTER: 400G and Beyond

Network Monitoring- Why Tap Modules?

May 1, 2023
EDGE™ and EDGE8® tap modules enable passive optical tapping of the network while reducing downtime and link loss and increasing rack space utilization and density. Unlike other...