IEEE moves on serial 40G

The IEEE has approved work on IEEE P802.3bg, which will specify standards for a serial version of 40-Gigabit Ethernet (40G).

The IEEE has approved work on IEEE P802.3bg, which will specify standards for a serial version of 40-Gigabit Ethernet (40G).

The IEEE P802.3bg standard is labeled as follows:

"Standard for Information technology--

Telecommunications and information exchange between systems--

Local and metropolitan area networks--

Specific requirements Part 3:

Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Detection (CSMA/CD) Access Method and Physical Layer Specifications Amendment: Physical Layer and Management Parameters for Serial 40 Gb/s Ethernet Operation over Single Mode Fiber."

The new PHY specifications will form an amendment to the IEEE 802.3 Ethernet standard. It is sponsored by the IEEE Computer Society's Local and Metropolitan Area Networks Committee and will be developed by the IEEE 802.3 Ethernet Working Group.

"This project is to build upon the current IEEE P802.3ba 40-Gbps and 100-Gbps Ethernet project to create a new PHY for 40-Gbps Ethernet operation that is optimized for carrier networks." says David Law, chair of the IEEE 802.3 Ethernet Working Group. "The ongoing liaison relationship between the IEEE 802.3 Working Group and ITU-T Study Group 15 will help to ensure interoperability between standards developed by the two organizations."

"There is a significant and growing deployment of 40-Gbps serial interfaces in carrier networks and in access to carrier networks," says Mark Nowell, chair of the IEEE 802.3 40Gb/s Ethernet Single-mode Fibre PMD Study Group. "This new standard will have broad applications, allowing it to be used by multiple vendors. It will also help carriers to balance costs by providing backwards compatibility with deployed technology and minimizing opex costs due to simplified deployment."

More News:ColorChip unveils DragonFly 40G LR QSFP transceiver

The objectives for the IEEE P802.3bg project include:

•Support a bit error ratio (BER) better than or equal to 10-12.
•Provide a specification which support 40-Gbps Ethernet operation over at least 2 km on singlemode fiber.
•Provide optical compatibility with existing carrier 40-Gbps client interfaces (OTU3/STM-256/OC-768/40G POS).
The Working Group will hold its first meeting to develop IEEE P802.3bg in May 2010, hosted by the ITU in Geneva, Switzerland.

More IEEE coverage

More in Network Protocols