IEEE 802.3bs 200-Gbit/sec and 400-Gbit/sec Ethernet standard approved

Jan. 5, 2018
A blog post from Leviton detailing IEEE 802.3bs says singlemode, not multimode, iterations will dominate the market.

In a recent blog post, Leviton’s Gary Bernstein described the different iterations of the IEEE’s 200/400-Gbit Ethernet standard—IEEE 802.3bs—and also explained the practical effects the now-approved standard will have on cabling-system deployments in data centers.
“After four years in committee, the IEEE 802.3bs fiber standard for 200 and 400 Gb/s networks was approved [December 7, 2017],” Bernstein’s post announces. “The new standard is the first to address these speeds, and provides important guidance for data center managers building a network migration plan that spans multiple tech refreshes.

“IEEE 802.3bs Media Access Control Parameters, Physical Layers and Management Parameters for 200 Gb/s and 400 Gb/s Operation includes a range of ways to deliver 200 and 400 Gb/s over singlemode fiber using duplex or parallel options. The standard also includes one multimode variant, although it is expected to see little deployment as the industrywide move to singlemode for higher speeds will likely leapfrog this technology.”

Bernstein lists and describes the different iterations of 200/400-Gb Ethernet, namely: 200GBase-DR4, 200GBase-FR4, 200GBase-LR4, 400GBase-DR4, 400GBase-FR8, 400GBase-LR8, and 400GBase-SR16. The last in that list—400GBase-SR16—is the only variation that operates over multimode fiber.

“Regardless of the type or size of the data center, IT managers are looking for cabling systems that can weather multiple generations of tech upgrades with minimal disruption, dark fibers, or changes,” Bernstein says. “Leviton’s singlemode and multimode cabling systems not only meet current bandwidth requirements, but also provide the flexibility needed to meet future network demands, including 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, and beyond.”

You can read the complete blog post here.

Sponsored Recommendations

Constellation™ Power Delivery System Configurator

Oct. 24, 2023
Your Customized Power Solution in Just a Few Clicks! Use this configurator to calculate what you need for a Constellation power delivery system..

Constellation™ - Explore power and data products

Oct. 24, 2023
Discover the Essentials for Building Your Power and Data System!

Constellation™ - One unified power/data platform—so many applications

Oct. 24, 2023
Empowering Your Network's Future with Streamlined Connectivity!

Revolutionize Your Network with Propel Fiber Modules

Oct. 24, 2023
Propel Fiber Modules are your gateway to the future of connectivity.