IEEE 802.3bs 200-Gbit/sec and 400-Gbit/sec Ethernet standard approved

Jan. 5, 2018
A blog post from Leviton detailing IEEE 802.3bs says singlemode, not multimode, iterations will dominate the market.

In a recent blog post, Leviton’s Gary Bernstein described the different iterations of the IEEE’s 200/400-Gbit Ethernet standard—IEEE 802.3bs—and also explained the practical effects the now-approved standard will have on cabling-system deployments in data centers.
“After four years in committee, the IEEE 802.3bs fiber standard for 200 and 400 Gb/s networks was approved [December 7, 2017],” Bernstein’s post announces. “The new standard is the first to address these speeds, and provides important guidance for data center managers building a network migration plan that spans multiple tech refreshes.

“IEEE 802.3bs Media Access Control Parameters, Physical Layers and Management Parameters for 200 Gb/s and 400 Gb/s Operation includes a range of ways to deliver 200 and 400 Gb/s over singlemode fiber using duplex or parallel options. The standard also includes one multimode variant, although it is expected to see little deployment as the industrywide move to singlemode for higher speeds will likely leapfrog this technology.”

Bernstein lists and describes the different iterations of 200/400-Gb Ethernet, namely: 200GBase-DR4, 200GBase-FR4, 200GBase-LR4, 400GBase-DR4, 400GBase-FR8, 400GBase-LR8, and 400GBase-SR16. The last in that list—400GBase-SR16—is the only variation that operates over multimode fiber.

“Regardless of the type or size of the data center, IT managers are looking for cabling systems that can weather multiple generations of tech upgrades with minimal disruption, dark fibers, or changes,” Bernstein says. “Leviton’s singlemode and multimode cabling systems not only meet current bandwidth requirements, but also provide the flexibility needed to meet future network demands, including 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, and beyond.”

You can read the complete blog post here.

Sponsored Recommendations

Power up your system integration with Pulse Power - the game-changing power delivery system

May 10, 2023
Pulse Power is a novel power delivery system that allows System Integrators to safely provide significant power, over long distances, to remote equipment. It is a Class 4 power...

400G in the Data Center

Aug. 3, 2022
WHATS NEXT FOR THE DATA CENTER: 400G and Beyond

The Agile and Efficient Digital Building

May 9, 2023
This ebook explores how intelligent building solutions can help businesses improve network infrastructure management and optimize data center operations in enterprise buildings...

Network Monitoring- Why Tap Modules?

May 1, 2023
EDGE™ and EDGE8® tap modules enable passive optical tapping of the network while reducing downtime and link loss and increasing rack space utilization and density. Unlike other...