OLTS for MPO-based singlemode and multimode cabling

May 8, 2023
EXFO’s PXM/LXM OLTS performs Tier 1 testing for applications including data centers and enterprises.
EXFO
Pxm Lxm 1 G 6459596615cab

EXFO’s PXM/LSM optical loss test set (OLTS) supports singlemode and multimode fiber-optic cabling terminated to MPO connectors. The testers are optimized for data centers and enterprise networks, which require certification based on industry standards of numerous singlemode or multimode links.

The PXM tester provides length measurement for both singlemode and multimode fibers with on-board pass/fail diagnosis based on cabling and network application standards. It also includes the FasTesT feature, which provides loss per channel at the 2 selected wavelengths, as well as determining the length and polarity type of the link under test once continuity is detected. The LXM tester includes a fiber tracing feature that uses a visual fault locator (VFL) on the same port as the MPO source, which helps technicians on the other end of the link fine the MPO port to which they’ll connect. The VFL also enables easy location of macrobends or breaks in the fiber, EXFO pointed out.”

Testing a high volume of fibers is extremely time-consuming and represents a big challenge for technicians and contractors,” said Sophie Legault, director of test and measurement network deployment and operations at EXFO. “With the PXM/LXM certification solution, we’ve combined the fastest loss measurement in the industry with an on-board analysis based on nearly 20 key industry standards—meeting our customer requirements to save time while doing the job right the first time.”

The PXM OLTS features a hybrid contactless connector that can accommodate both APC and UPC connectors, thereby supporting multimode and singlemode link testing. Both the PXM and LXM have integrated capacitive color touchscreens designed to be visible in full sun or dark areas, from any angle. And both test set come with a standard 3-year calibration interval as well as a 3-year warranty.

Sponsored Recommendations

imVision® - Industry's Leading Automated Infrastructure Management (AIM) Solution

May 29, 2024
It's hard to manage what you can't see. Read more about how you can get visiability into your connected environment.

Global support of Copper networks

May 29, 2024
CommScope designs, manufactures, installs and supports networks around the world. Take a look at CommScope’s copper operations, the products we support, our manufacturing locations...

Adapt to higher fiber counts

May 29, 2024
Learn more on how new innovations help Data Centers adapt to higher fiber counts.

Going the Distance with Copper

May 29, 2024
CommScopes newest SYSTIMAX 2.0 copper solution is ready to run the distanceand then some.