Draka launches fiber cables designed especially for data centers

Draka Communications Americas announced the release of a new series of fiber optic cables designed to support efficient operation of high speed data centers.

Content Dam Etc Medialib Platform 7 Interconnectionworld Articles Online Exclusive Articles 2010 Images Draka Dc Multi 9382

Claremont, North Carolina -- (NYSE EURONEXT: DRAK) – Draka Communications Americas announced the release of a new series of fiber optic cables designed to support efficient operation of high speed data centers.

More Draka News

Draka's new Micro Fiber Cable (MFC) product is a non-preferential bend, plenum rated cable fully compatible with MPO-style multifiber connectors. The MFC incorporates color-coded 250 micron fibers that support efficient ribbonization/connectorization practices without the challenges posed by tight buffered cables. The MFC series of cables covers a broad range of fiber counts from 12 to 72 fibers to meet the growing demand for fiber in today's data centers and beyond.

Draka's Communications Americas MFC series may utilize Draka's 850nm laser optimized 50µm bend insensitive multimode fiber for 10 Gb/s applications, MaxCap-BB with Bendbright technology. Recently, Draka Communications Americas announced that these advanced technology multimode fibers will be the default standard offering for all of its 50µm products. The company says this step forward includes using Draka's bend insensitive MaxCap-BB fiber as the default fiber standard in OM3 and OM4 multimode cables. Further, OM2 multimode cable orders will be filled by using Draka 150 meter, 10 gigabit laser optimized fiber for all standard applications.

"The MFC cable design along with Draka's bend insensitive multimode fiber is a significant value proposition for the data center manager and operator. We listen to our customers and return value and innovative solutions to them," says Jack Rosko, Market Manager for Private Networks at Draka.

Draka's MaxCap-BB multimode fiber meets and exceeds the OM2, OM3 and OM4 industry standards for high-bandwidth, laser-optimized multimode fiber. The new plenum rated data center cables are designed and tested to Telcordia Technologies GR-409 CORE and ANSI/ICEA S-83-596-2001.

For more information visit www.draka.com/communications.


More in Fiber