Open Eye Consortium unveils PAM4 53-Gbps singlemode spec for data centers

Sept. 6, 2019
New specification defines 53-Gbps per lane fully analog PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules.

At CIOE 2019 in  Shenzhen, China (Sep. 4-7), the Open Eye Consortium (Open Eye MSA) announced the availability of its 53Gbps single-mode specification to its members, which defines the requirements for fully analog PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules.

The Open Eye MSA aims to accelerate the adoption of PAM-4 optical interconnects scaling to 50Gbps, 100Gbps, 200Gbps, and 400Gbps by expanding upon existing standards to enable optical module implementations using less complex, lower cost, lower power, and optimized analog clock and data recovery (CDR) based architectures in addition to existing digital signal processing (DSP) architectures.

Multi-vendor interoperability demonstrations of products based on the new specification will be showcased at CIOE 2019 in Shenzhen, China and ECOC 2019 in Dublin, Ireland in September. Further, the Open Eye MSA has already begun work on defining its multimode specification which is targeted for release in Spring 2020.

Concurrently, the Open Eye MSA announced that it has now extended membership to 9 new companies, including Anritsu, Dust Photonics, Fujitsu Optical Components, HG, Inopticals, Marvell, MultiLane, SAMTEC, and Tektronix.

MACOM and Semtech Corporation initiated the formation of the Open Eye MSA with 28 current members in Promoter and Contributing membership classes.

Promoters include: Applied Optoelectronics Inc., Cambridge Industries Group (CIG), Juniper Networks, Luxshare-ICT, MACOM, Mellanox, Molex, and Semtech Corporation. Contributors include: Anritsu, Accelink, Cloud Light Technology, ColorChip, Dust Photonics, Fujitsu Optical Components, HG, InnoLight, Inopticals, Keysight Technologies, Marvell, Maxim Integrated, MultiLane, O-Net, Optomind, SAMTEC, Source Photonics, Sumitomo Electric and Tektronix.

Companies interested in learning more about the Open Eye MSA can contact: [email protected]. For more information about the consortium, visit: www.openeye-msa.org.

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTERS

Sponsored Recommendations

Power up your system integration with Pulse Power - the game-changing power delivery system

May 10, 2023
Pulse Power is a novel power delivery system that allows System Integrators to safely provide significant power, over long distances, to remote equipment. It is a Class 4 power...

The Agile and Efficient Digital Building

May 9, 2023
This ebook explores how intelligent building solutions can help businesses improve network infrastructure management and optimize data center operations in enterprise buildings...

400G in the Data Center

Aug. 3, 2022
WHATS NEXT FOR THE DATA CENTER: 400G and Beyond

Network Monitoring- Why Tap Modules?

May 1, 2023
EDGE™ and EDGE8® tap modules enable passive optical tapping of the network while reducing downtime and link loss and increasing rack space utilization and density. Unlike other...