Eoptolink intros 800G, 400G and 100G multimode BiDi optical transceivers

March 13, 2023
The new product line consists of 800G SR4.2, 400G SR4.2 and 100G SR1.2 transceivers. The 800G and 400G versions are available in both OSFP and QSFP-DD800 form factors.
Eoptolink Logo

At OFC 2023 in San Diego (Mar. 5-9), Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd (SZSE: 300502), a provider of optical transceiver platforms, announced the extension of its multimode product portfolio with the launch of BiDi multimode fiber-optic transceivers.

The new product line consists of 800G SR4.2, 400G SR4.2 and 100G SR1.2 transceivers. The 800G and 400G versions are available in both OSFP and QSFP-DD800 form factors.

The Eoptolink 800G SR4.2 transceiver uses 850nm and 910nm VCSELs with 106Gbps wavelengths. Two wavelengths are combined bidirectionally onto a single fiber.

The 800G SR4.2 uses 4+4 fibers in an MPO-12 connector interface. As noted by the company, this enables a smooth upgrade path from 400G to 800G without the need to replace fiber infrastructure.

The Eoptolink 400G SR4.2 transceiver operates at 53Gbps wavelengths and is based on the same architecture as the 800G SR4.2. The 400G SR4.2 transceiver can be configured for 400G point to point connectivity or as 400G to 4x100G with breakout connectivity.

Finally, both 100G multimode BiDi modules and 100G SR1.2 legacy modules based on IEEE KP4 FEC are supported in the Eoptolink 4x100G breakout application.

The company says its 100G SR1.2 modules use a QSFP28 form-factor with duplex LC interface. The 850nm and 910nm wavelengths are combined onto a single fiber to guarantee interoperability with the 400G SR4.2 modules. The line side FEC follows the IEEE KP4 FEC.

Sean Davies, Eoptolink's VP of sales, commented:

"Our customers have reached out to us and asked us to develop these modules. By introducing multimode BiDi optical transceivers capable of supporting 800G, 400G, and 100G, we have enhanced our comprehensive line of multimode transceivers and AOC cables supporting data rates from 10G to 800G."

For more news, projects, and profiles in the ICT cabling and connectivity sphere, subscribe to the CI&M newsletter and follow us on LinkedInTwitter, and Facebook.

Sponsored Recommendations

Cat 6A Frequently Asked Questions

April 29, 2024
At CommScope we know about network change and the importance of getting it right. Conclusion Category 6A cabling and connectivity.

Revolutionize Your Network with Propel Fiber Modules

Oct. 24, 2023
Four sizes of interchangeable Propel fiber modules provide the breadth of capabilities for virtually any configuration.

Elevate Your Network with Propel High-Density Panels

Oct. 24, 2023
Propel Series Sliding Fiber Optic Panels

Constellation™ - Explore power and data products

Oct. 24, 2023
Discover the Essentials for Building Your Power and Data System!