OFS intros AllWave FLEX+ zero water peak singlemode fiber

Billed as the first zero water peak (ZWP) singlemode fiber compliant to the ITU-T G.657.A2 specification.

Sep 27th, 2011

OFS has introduced its AllWave FLEX+ fiber, billed as the first zero water peak (ZWP) singlemode fiber compliant to the ITU-T G.657.A2 specification. According to the company, tAllWave FLEX+ fiber offers bend performance 20x better than conventional singlemode fibers and is fully compatible with conventional singlemode fiber.

The new AllWave FLEX + ZWP fiber is designed for use in fiber-to-the-home (FTTH), cell sites, enterprise networks, or any application where small bend diameters may be encountered. AllWave FLEX+ ZWP fiber is designed to maintain very low bending loss across the spectrum of wavelengths from 1260 to 1625 nm. It can be coiled into a 7.5-mm-radius loop with <0.5 dB incurred loss at 1550 nm and <1.0 dB incurred loss at 1625 nm, says OFS. The fiber also offers <0.1 dB incurred loss at 1550 nm and <0.2 dB incurred loss at 1625 nm at a 10-mm-radius loop.

Related CIM Webcast (Upcoming):TIA Standards Under Development

OFS says the AllWave FLEX+ fiber leverages an optimized waveguide design that offers easier, lower loss fusion splicing than other G.657.A2 fibers. It is fully splice- and performance-compatible with the company’s AllWave ZWP fiber, AllWave FLEX ZWP fiber, and EZ-Bend Technology fibers, as well as other conventional singlemode fiber types.

AllWave FLEX+ fiber retains the performance benefits of OFS’s AllWave ZWP fiber, including low splice and connector loss, as well as low and stable polarization mode dispersion (PMD), says OFS. It is available in OFS’s premises cable and connectivity product lines. This includes the OFS FOX Fiber Optics to the X MDU, cabinet, cell site, and central office products.

More in Home
AV over Twisted-Pair
Sponsored
AV over Twisted-Pair