TIA-942-B Data Center Cabling Standard approved for publication

June 27, 2017
Category 8, OM5, data center fabrics added to the latest revision of TIA-942.

At its June 2017 meeting, the Telecommunications Industry Association TR-42 Telecommunications Cabling Systems Engineering Committee approved for publication the TIA-942-B data center cabling standard. Members of the TR-42.1 subcommittee, which is responsible for the 942 standard series, resolved all default-ballot comments and approved the TIA-942-B standard to publish when the group met during the week of June 12-16.

As the TIA explained when it began the “B” revision process on TIA-942, the standard “specifies the minimum requirements for telecommunications infrastructure of data centers and computer rooms, including single-tenant enterprise data centers and multi-tenant internet hosting data centers. The topology specified in standards is intended to be scalable to any size data center.” It added that the standard “serves as a critical tool to evaluate existing data centers and communicate design requirements for new data centers. These include cabling, facility and network design elements.”

The completed TIA-942-B standard includes the following, among many other, changes from the “A” revision.

  • It incorporates Addendum 1 to the 942-A standard, which addresses data center fabrics, as an Annex.
  • It adds 16- and 32-fiber MPO-style array connectors as an additional connector type for termination of more than two fibers. The 16- and 32-fiber connectors were standardized when ANSI/TIA-604-18 was published.
  • It adds Category 8 as an allowed type of balanced twisted-pair cable, and changes the recommendation for Category 6A balanced twisted-pair cable to Category 6A or higher.
  • It adds OM5 (wideband multimode fiber) as an allowed fiber type. The TIA-492-AAAE standard specifies OM5 fiber, which is designed to support short-wave wavelength division multiplexing.

Once the TIA-942-B standard is published, it will be available from the TIA Standards Store via IHS.

Sponsored Recommendations

Power up your system integration with Pulse Power - the game-changing power delivery system

May 10, 2023
Pulse Power is a novel power delivery system that allows System Integrators to safely provide significant power, over long distances, to remote equipment. It is a Class 4 power...

Network Monitoring- Why Tap Modules?

May 1, 2023
EDGE™ and EDGE8® tap modules enable passive optical tapping of the network while reducing downtime and link loss and increasing rack space utilization and density. Unlike other...

400G in the Data Center

Aug. 3, 2022
WHATS NEXT FOR THE DATA CENTER: 400G and Beyond

The Agile and Efficient Digital Building

May 9, 2023
This ebook explores how intelligent building solutions can help businesses improve network infrastructure management and optimize data center operations in enterprise buildings...