SFP28 25G transceivers lower costs for 5G wireless networks

Oct. 5, 2020
ProLabs says its SFP28 25G transceiver line relies upon fiber-fed cells located closer to the subscriber.

ProLabs, a specialist in optical networking and connectivity products, has launched its new SFP28 25G transceiver line, designed to reduce the cost challenge of 5G wireless deployment using existing 10G cabling.

With 5G speeds promising up to 10x current LTE services, ProLabs says its SFP28 25G line relies upon fiber-fed cells located closer to the subscriber. The transceivers' single lane format also performs in 100G QSFP28 architectures, effective in scaling 1G and 10G fiber backhaul and fronthaul connections to meet 5G data rate requirements. 

By leveraging already deployed cabling, ProLabs says its 25G series is efficient for upgrading wireless network links with single-mode LC connectors at reaches from 100m to 40km. With full feature compatibility assured, the products are interoperable in environments equipped with Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) switches from Arista, Cisco, Dell, Intel, Juniper, and Mellanox. 

"As 5G wireless rapidly becomes the new standard for mobile users, providers have been searching for cost-efficient link upgrades in their SFP28 ports," comments Jon Eikel, Chief Strategy Officer at ProLabs. "With that in mind, we designed this transceiver line to empower providers large and small to help bridge the gap, whether that gap is 100m, 10km, 20km, or beyond." 

For more information, visit www.prolabs.com.

Sponsored Recommendations

imVision® - Industry's Leading Automated Infrastructure Management (AIM) Solution

May 29, 2024
It's hard to manage what you can't see. Read more about how you can get visiability into your connected environment.

Global support of Copper networks

May 29, 2024
CommScope designs, manufactures, installs and supports networks around the world. Take a look at CommScope’s copper operations, the products we support, our manufacturing locations...

Adapt to higher fiber counts

May 29, 2024
Learn more on how new innovations help Data Centers adapt to higher fiber counts.

Going the Distance with Copper

May 29, 2024
CommScopes newest SYSTIMAX 2.0 copper solution is ready to run the distanceand then some.