Datwyler touts data center fiber, copper cabling systems, plus Cat 8, at major Asia conference

Datwyler Cabling Solutions will participate in this year's Data Center World Asia, billed as the premier event for data center professionals in the Asia Pacific region.

Jul 16th, 2014

Datwyler Cabling Solutions will participate in this year's Data Center World Asia, billed as the premier event for data center professionals in the Asia Pacific region, which will take place from Oct. 29th to 30th at the Suntec Exhibition center in Singapore.

Visitors to Datwyler's booth will have the opportunity to see the company´s latest range of new data center products and system solutions. During the past few months, Datwyler has extended its portfolio of integrated cabling solutions for data center applications in copper and fiber optic (FO) technology with its “Datwyler Data Center Solution” which enables customer specific “plug-and-go” installations with maximum transmission rates and packing densities. This cabling solution is compatible with all applications with duplex signals as well as parallel optics applications such as 40/100G Ethernet and 120G InfiniBand.

Datwyler notes that it further offers coordinated, efficient products and system solutions for the successful implementation of Data center projects – all tailored to the customer´s specific requirements. These include cooling and air-conditioning, power supply and emergency power supply, fire protection, monitoring, video surveillance and access control, communication, IT racks, rack containment and interior fittings as well as planning and documentation. Datwyler´s complementary Data Center Services cover all technical and site-based measures which ensure successful project development and trouble-free operation of data centers.

Related news:Datwyler investing in Swiss, Chinese fiber-cable plants

System spec info

Fully equipped MTP-on-LCQ (and MTP-on-LSH) plug-in modules for Datwyler´s 3U sub-racks and 1U patch panels form a core component of the Datwyler Data center Solution. These high-performance pre-assembled plug-in modules, which are available for OM3, OM4 and OS2, make it possible to achieve the best optical performance values and highest packing densities.

The latest generation of plug-in modules, for which Datwyler has filed two patent applications, is made from robust black plastic with customer-specific printable labelling strips. Inside the housing is a neat cable management system to ensure more stable internal fiber control. The plug-in modules are also available with splice cassettes for a maximum of 24 fibers. Packing densities of up to 288 fibers (MTP-on-LCQ) and 1152 fibers (with MTP front plates) can be achieved in one 3U sub-rack.

News background:Swiss cabling-manufacturer Datwyler being sold

A wide variety of pre-assembled copper and fiber optic cables complement Datwyler´s Data Center portfolio. Pre-assembled multiple (trunk) cables, for example, enable customers to work with ready-to-install products in the requested lengths and types. The trunks are made to customer specifications under laboratory conditions. They allow for cost saving and simple installations without expensive equipment.

Datwyler adds that, at the Asia event, it will additionally showcase among the industry's first compact symmetrical cables which comply fully with the anticipated requirements of new Category 8 media as specified in the ISO/IEC draft. Category 8 copper cables will largely be used for 40 Gbit/s point-to-point connections between active devices in data centers.

Please see www.cabling.datwyler.com for Datwyler´s international subsidiaries and partners.


More in Data Center