Breakout module packs 192 fiber ports in 1RU

Aug. 17, 2022
Wirewerks’ NextSTEP 3-Series module uses SN connectors and was developed for SFP-DD/QSFP-DD/OSFP breakout applications.

Wirewerks recently launched the 3-Series Breakout Module for its NextSTEP Fiber Management System. The new module was developed specifically to simplify and optimize fiber management in high-density optical connectivity applications, including breakout applications for high-speed SFP-DD, QSFP-DD, and OSFP transceivers, the company explained.

The breakout module is a factory-terminated and tested slide-in module featuring 6 rear-mounted MPO 8-fiber connectors distributed to 24 front-mounted duplex SN ports, providing 24x2-fiber breakout channels per module. Four breakout modules can be mounted in a NextSTEP 1U panel, yielding a total of 96 duplex SN ports over 192 fibers per 1U. NextSTEP 1U panels are stackable, allowing customers to create custom matrices of breakout modules to suit server-port density.

Wirewerks CS/SN/MPO-to-MPO cable assemblies are used to connect the breakout module to upstream high-speed transceiver ports, with Wirewerks SN/SN, SN/CS, or SN/LC patch cords connecting the downstream breakouts.

The company emphasizes that benefits of the 3S Breakout Module include twice the density of LC breakout panels, with only half as many duplex SN patch cords versus individual LC jumpers for easier cable management. Additionally, transceiver upgrades are simplified. “Just plug in the new transceiver and connect the appropriate Wirewerks cable assembly to complete 4-fiber to 8-fiber transceiver migrations,” Wirewerks said.

According to Edouard Tabet, Wirewerks vice president of engineering, “The new breakout module simplifies multi-lane, multi-channel transceiver breakout, simplifies transceiver upgrades, and supports advances in server port densification. Our customers like simplification and densification in their networks.”

Sponsored Recommendations

Cat 6A Frequently Asked Questions

April 29, 2024
At CommScope we know about network change and the importance of getting it right. Conclusion Category 6A cabling and connectivity.

Revolutionize Your Network with Propel Fiber Modules

Oct. 24, 2023
Four sizes of interchangeable Propel fiber modules provide the breadth of capabilities for virtually any configuration.

Elevate Your Network with Propel High-Density Panels

Oct. 24, 2023
Propel Series Sliding Fiber Optic Panels

Constellation™ - Explore power and data products

Oct. 24, 2023
Discover the Essentials for Building Your Power and Data System!